Can I rollover a 529 College Savings Plan into my ABLE account?

Yes, you can rollover money from a 529 college savings account into a beneficiary’s (or family member’s*) ABLE account without being penalized.

There is a $15,000 rollover limit (less the current tax-year ABLE contributions).

You can use the appropriate 529 College Savings to ABLE Rollover Form.

*The family member must be considered a qualified “Member of the Family” as defined by the Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, which includes: biological and step parents, aunts, uncles, siblings, children, first cousins, nieces and nephews; parents, siblings, children, nieces and nephews by marriage; legally adopted children; and half-brothers or half-sisters of the 529 college savings account Beneficiary.